SSC CGL TIER- I & II » Maths » Percentage

A number is increased by 20% and then it is decreased by 10%. Find the net increase or decrease percent. 

,d la[;k dks igys 20% c<+k;k tkrk gS vkSj fQj 10% ?kVk;k tkrk gS] rks izfr'kr deh ;k o`f) Kkr dhft,A

A.  

10% increase              

B.  

10% decrease

C.  

 8% increase              

D.  

8% decrease

Answer: Option C

A number is increased by 10% and then it is decreased by 10%. Find the net increase or decrease percent. 

,d la[;k esa 10% dh o`f) dh tkrh gS] fQj mls 10% ?kVk fn;k tkrk gS] rks la[;k esa fdruk varj vk,xk ?

A.  

2% increase 

B.  

2% decrease 

C.  

1% increase              

D.  

1% decrease

Answer: Option D

If the number of employees working in a farm is increased by 25% and the wages per head are decreased by 25%. If it results in x% decrease in total wages, the value of x will be:

fdlh [ksr esa etnwjksa dh la[;k 25% c<+k nh tkrh gS vkSj izfr O;fDr etnwjh esa 25% dj nh tkrh gSA ifj.kker etnwjh esa x% dh fxjkoV vk tkrh gs] rks dk eku Kkr djsaA

A.  

0%                              

B.  

25% 

C.  

20%          

D.  

25/4%

Answer: Option D

The price of an article was increased by r%. Later the new price was decreased by r%. If the latest price is 1, then the original price was:

fdlh oLrq ds ewY; esa r% dh o`f) dj nh xbzZ A ckn esa u;s ewY; esa iqu r% dh deh dj nh xbZA ;fn vc oLrq dk ewY; : gS] rks vkjafHkd ewY; D;k Fkk ?

A.  

:

B.  

C.  

D.  

Answer: Option D

The government reduced the price of sugar by 10 percent. By this a consumer can buy 6.2kg more sugar for 837 :. The reduced price per kg sugar is:

ljdkj us phuh ds ewY; dks 10% ?kVk fn;k gSA blds dkj.k ,d xzkgd : 837 esa 6.2 kg vf/kd phuh [kjhn ldrk gS] rks deh ds i'pkr izfr fdxzk phuh dk ewY; D;k gS \

A.  

12.50 :       

B.  

13.00 :

C.  

13.50 :       

D.  

14.00 :

Answer: Option C

The price of sugar is increased by 20%. If the expenditure on sugar has to be kept the same as earlier, the ratio between the reduction in consumption and the original consumption is:

phuh ds nkeksa esa 20% o`f) gks tkrh gSA ;fn phuh ij [kpZ dks iwoZor j[kuk gS] rks dVkSrh ds ckn [kir esa deh rFkk vkjafHkd [kir dk vuqikr Kkr djsaA

A.  

1:3                 

B.  

1:4

C.  

1:6           

D.  

1:5

Answer: Option C

If the price of the commodity is decreased by 20% and its consumption is increased by 20%, what will be increase or decrease in the expenditure of the commodity?

,d oLrq dh dher 20% de gks tkrh gS rFkk bldh [kir 20% c<+ tkrh gS rks oLrq esa [kpZ esa fdrus izfr'kr dh deh ;k o`f) gksxh ?

A.  

4% increase   

B.  

4% decrease

C.  

8% increase

D.  

8% decrease

Answer: Option B

Two successive price increases of 10% and 10% on an article are equivalent to a single price increase of:

,d oLrq esa fdrus izfr'kr dh ewY; o`f) 10% rFkk 10% dh nks Øfed ewY; o`f) ds cjkcj gksxh ?

A.  

19%                

B.  

20%

C.  

21%                         

D.  

22%

Answer: Option C

If the price of an article is first increased by 10% and then again by 20%. If the last increased price was 33 :, the original price was:

,d oLrq ds ewY; ds igys 10% dh o`f) rFkk iqu: 20% dh o`f) dh tkrh gSA ;fn vafre ewY; 33 : gS] rks vkjafHkd ewY; Kkr djksaA

A.  

30 :                              

B.  

27.50 :

C.  

26.50 :          

D.  

25 :

Answer: Option D

IF the number is increased by 20% and the resulting number is again increased by 20%, what percent is the total increase:

;fn ,d la[;k 20% c<+kbZ tkrh gS vkSj izkIr la[;k iqu: 20% c<+kbZ trkh gS] rks dqy o`f) dk izfr'kr Kkr dhft,A

A.  

48%                             

B.  

44%

C.  

41%                   

D.  

40%

Answer: Option B