SSC CGL TIER- I & II » General Knowledge » Polity

Part IV of the constitution of India deals with which of the following?
भारत के संविधान का भाग IV निम्नलिखित में से किस से संबंधित है?

A.  

The Union / केंद्र

B.  

The States/ राज्य

C.  

Fundamental Rights/ मौलिक अधिकार

D.  

Directive Principles of State Policy/ राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत

Answer: Option D

How many Fundamental Duties are mentioned in Indian constitution?
भारतीय संविधान में कितने मौलिक कर्तव्यों का उल्लेख है?

A.  

Five /पांच

B.  

Seven/सात

C.  

Nine /नौ

D.  

Eleven/ग्यारह

Answer: Option D

How many types of writ are there in the Indian Constitution?
भारतीय संविधान में कितने प्रकार के रिट हैं?

A.  

5

B.  

4

C.  

3

D.  

2

Answer: Option A

Whose recommendation is mandatory to impeach the President of India from his office before the completion of his/her term?
भारत के राष्ट्रपति को अपने कार्यकाल की अवधि पूरी होने से पहले पद छोड़ने के लिए किसकी सिफारिश अनिवार्य है?

A.  

The Prime Minister / प्रधानमंत्री

B.  

The Speaker of the Lok Sabha/ लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष

C.  

The Chief Justice of India / भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश

D.  

Two houses of the parliament/ संसद के दो सदन

Answer: Option D

NITI Aayog has been formed to replace which of the following institution?
निम्नलिखित संस्थानों को प्रतिस्थापित करने के लिए NITI आयोग का गठन किया गया है?

A.  

Planning Commission / योजना आयोग

B.  

IRDA

C.  

Department of Telecommunications (DoT)/ दूरसंचार विभाग

D.  

Department of Information Technology/ सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग

Answer: Option A

Which of the following “writ” of the High Court or the Supreme Court is issued to restrain a person from holding a public office which he is not entitled to?
निम्नलिखित में से किस “रिट” में उच्च न्यायालय या सुप्रीम कोर्ट किसी व्यक्ति को वह सार्वजनिक कार्यालय रखने से रोकने के लिए जारी किया जाता है, जिसके लिए वह हकदार नहीं है?

A.  

Centiorari/ उत्प्रेषण-लेख

B.  

Mandamus/ परमादेश

C.  

Prohibition/ निषेध

D.  

Quo Warranto/ क्वॉ वारंटो

Answer: Option D

What is the minimum age required to become vice president of India?
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति बनने के लिए न्यूनतम आयु कितनी होनी चाहिए?

A.  

30 years /वर्ष

B.  

35 years/ वर्ष

C.  

40 years / वर्ष

D.  

37 years/ वर्ष

Answer: Option B

Who was the first Viceroy of India?
भारत का पहला वायसराय कौन था?

A.  

Lord Canning/ लॉर्ड कैनिंग

B.  

Lord Curzon/ लॉर्ड कर्जन

C.  

Lord Wavell/ लॉर्ड वेवेल

D.  

Lord Mountbatten/ लॉर्ड माउंटबेटन

Answer: Option A

Which of the following Article/Articles cannot be suspended even during an emergency?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा अनुच्छेद आपातकाल के दौरान भी निलंबित नहीं किया जा सकता है?

A.  

Article 19/ अनुच्छेद 19

B.  

Article 20 and 21/ अनुच्छेद 20 और 21

C.  

Article 22 and 23/ अनुच्छेद 22 और 23

D.  

Article 24 and 25/ अनुच्छेद 24 और 25

Answer: Option B

How many fundamental Rights are mentioned in Indian constitution?
भारतीय संविधान में कितने मौलिक अधिकारों का उल्लेख है?

A.  

Five/पांच

B.  

Six/छ:

C.  

Seven /सात

D.  

Eight/आठ

Answer: Option B