SSC CGL TIER- I & II » General Knowledge » gk

Which among the following pairs is NOT correctly matched?

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा जोड़ा सही ढंग से मेल नहीं खाता है?

A.  

Megasthenes – Chandragupta Maurya

B.  

Deimachos – Asoka

C.  

Hsuan -Tsang – Harshavardhana

D.  

Fa-Hien – Chandragupta II

Answer: Option B

Who among the following was the religious guru of Shivaji?

निम्नलिखित में से कौन शिवाजी के धार्मिक गुरु थे?

A.  

Tukaram

B.  

Eknath 

C.  

Jnaneshwar

D.  

Ram Das

Answer: Option D

Who founded the Ramakrishna Mission in 1896?

1896 में रामकृष्ण मिशन की स्थापना किसने की?

A.  

Ramakrishna Paramahansa

B.  

Swami Dayananda Saraswati

C.  

Swami Vivekananda

D.  

Blavatsky and Olcott

Answer: Option C

In which of the following states, maximum Coast Guard Stations have been established in India?

निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में, भारत में अधिकतम तटरक्षक स्टेशन स्थापित किए गए हैं?

A.  

Maharastra

 

B.  

Tamil Nadu

C.  

Gujarat 

D.  

Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Which of the following is a part of the electoral college for the Election of the President but does not participate in the proceedings for his/her impeachment?

निम्नलिखित में से कौन राष्ट्रपति के चुनाव के लिए निर्वाचक मंडल का एक हिस्सा है, लेकिन अपने महाभियोग के लिए कार्यवाही में भाग नहीं लेता है?

A.  

Lok Sabha/लोकसभा

B.  

Rajya Sabha/राज्यसभा

C.  

State Legislative Assemblies/राज्य विधानसभाएं

D.  

State Legislative Councils/राज्य विधान परिषदें

Answer: Option C

With which of the following, the Agenda 21’ of Rio Summit, 1992 is related to?

निम्नलिखित में से किसके साथ, रियो शिखर सम्मेलन, 1992 का एजेंडा 21 'संबंधित है?

A.  

Sustainable development/सतत विकास

B.  

Combating the consequences of population explosion./जनसंख्या विस्फोट के परिणामों का संयोजन।

C.  

Mitigation norms of Green House Gases (GHGs) emission./ग्रीन हाउस गैसों (GHG) उत्सर्जन का शमन नियम।

D.  

Technology transfer mechanism to developing countries for ‘clean-energy’ production/विकासशील देशों को-स्वच्छ-ऊर्जा ’उत्पादन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण तंत्र

Answer: Option A

In which century, the Rajatarangini of Kalhana was composed?

कल्हण की राजतरंगिणी किस शताब्दी में बनाई गई थी?

 

A.  

10th

B.  

11th

C.  

12th 

D.  

13th

Answer: Option C

“Black Pagoda” is located in which state?

"ब्लैक पैगोडा" किस राज्य में स्थित है?

A.  

Tamil Nadu

B.  

Kerala

C.  

Orissa

D.  

Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

What is the tile of the autography of Major Dhyanchand?

मेजर ध्यानचंद की आत्मकथा की टाइल क्या है?

A.  

Goal/लक्ष्य

B.  

Hockey Days /हॉकी के दिन

C.  

Hockey – My Life/हॉकी - मेरा जीवन

D.  

Me & My Hockey/मैं और मेरी हॉकी

Answer: Option A

Light year is a unit of which of these following?

प्रकाश वर्ष निम्नलिखित में से किसकी एक इकाई है?

A.  

distance

B.  

time

C.  

pressure

D.  

power

Answer: Option A