SSC CGL TIER- I & II » English » Wrongly Spelt

In these questions, there are four different words out of which one is wrongly spelt. Find the wrongly spelt word.

A.  

Fervent

B.  

Favour

C.  

Fervuor

D.  

Fervid

Answer: Option C

Explaination: 

Fervent - उत्सुक very enthusiastic and sincere,   Fervour - उत्साह very strong feeling or enthusiasm,  Fervid - प्रचंड strong, violent, or extreme

In these questions, there are four different words out of which one is wrongly spelt. Find the wrongly spelt word.

A.  

Decision

B.  

Position

C.  

Incesion

D.  

Collusion

Answer: Option C

Explaination: 

Incision - चीरा a cut made into the body with a knife, usually during a medical operation,   Collusion - मिलीभगत the secret activities of people who work together to do something dishonest

In these questions, there are four different words out of which one is wrongly spelt. Find the wrongly spelt word.

A.  

Hetrogeneous

B.  

Virtuous

C.  

Ingenious

D.  

Collusion

Answer: Option A

Explaination: 

Heterogeneous - बहुजातीय consisting of many different types of people or things,  Virtuous - धार्मिक behaving or done in a way that is morally good and right,  Ingenious - सरल an ingenious plan, piece of equipment etc uses new and clever ideas 

In these questions, there are four different words out of which one is wrongly spelt. Find the wrongly spelt word.

A.  

Oscillate

B.  

Deliberate

C.  

Enumeirate

D.  

Narrate

Answer: Option C

Explaination: 

Oscillate - थरथराना move continuously from side to side at a steady speed around a central point,   Deliberate - जानबूझकर intended, not done by chance or by accident,  Enumerate - गिनना to name each one of a series or list of things,  Narrate - बयान करना to tell a story in speech or writing

In these questions, there are four different words out of which one is wrongly spelt. Find the wrongly spelt word.

A.  

Hurdle

B.  

Cuddel

C.  

Puddle

D.  

Meddle

Answer: Option B

Explaination: 

Hurdle - बाधा  one of several problems that you must solve before you can do something successfully,  Cuddle - छाती से लगाना if you cuddle someone, you put your arms round them and hold them close to show that you like or love them,   Puddle - पोखर a small pool of water, especially on a road after rain,   Meddle - हस्तक्षेप करना to become involved in a situation that you have no right to be involved in, in a way that is annoying

In these questions, there are four different words out of which one is wrongly spelt. Find the wrongly spelt word.

A.  

Composition

B.  

Grammer

C.  

Literature

D.  

Poetry

Answer: Option B

Explaination: 

Composition - रचना something such as a piece of music, a piece of writing, or a painting,  grammar - व्याकरण a book explaining the rules of a language,  Literature - साहित्य books or other printed information about a subject,   Poetry - कविता poems as a subject in schools or universities

In these questions, there are four different words out of which one is wrongly spelt. Find the wrongly spelt word.

A.  

Pneumonia

B.  

Diarrheoa

C.  

Xenophobia

D.  

Amnesia

Answer: Option B

Explaination: 

Pneumonia - फेफड़ों की सूजन a serious illness affecting your lungs that makes it difficult for you to breathe,  diarrhoea - प्रवाहिका an illness in which you pass solid waste from your body too often and in a liquid form,  xenophobia - विदेशी लोगों को न पसन्द करना a strong fear and dislike of people from other countries and cultures,   Amnesia - स्मृति-शक्ति का लोप a medical condition that makes you unable to remember things, often caused by damage to the brain

In these questions, there are four different words out of which one is wrongly spelt. Find the wrongly spelt word.

A.  

Commission

B.  

Omission

C.  

Possession

D.  

Occassion

Answer: Option D

Explaination: 

Commission - आयोग / दलाली an extra amount of money that you earn in your job every time you sell a product or get a new customer,   Omission - चूक  the fact of not including someone or something,    Possession - अधिकार something that you own,   Occasion - अवसर / घटना a time at which something happens

In the following question, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word that is your answer.

A.  

Dominent

B.  

Demenant

C.  

Domenent

D.  

Dominant

Answer: Option D

Explaination: 

Dominant - प्रमुख more important, powerful, or successful than the other people or things of the same type

In the following question, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word that is your answer.

A.  

Obsarve

B.  

Obsarving

C.  

Observer

D.  

Observent

Answer: Option C

Explaination: 

Observer - पालन करने वाला someone who visits a place officially to make sure that something is done fairly and correctly