SSC CGL TIER- I & II » English » sentence improment

After several days tour we became convinced that the climate of this place was like Srinagar in winter.

A.  

was like that of Srinagar in winter

B.  

was like Srinagar in winter

C.  

In winter was like Srinagar

D.  

No improvement

Answer: Option A

Our team has not yet arrived I wonder when it will arrive

A.  

it arrives

B.  

it can arrive

C.  

it will be arriving

D.  

No improvement

Answer: Option D

I shall stand near you in weal and woe

A.  

stand with

B.  

stand close to

C.  

stand by

D.  

No improvement

Answer: Option C

In international and national affairs. it is tolerance and not love that is off supreme importance.

A.  

issues

B.  

perspective

C.  

matters

D.  

No improvement

Answer: Option D

He has seen many ups and downs in life but he has never been as much dejected as he is today.

A.  

so much in dejection

B.  

so dejection

C.  

that much dejected

D.  

No improvement

Answer: Option B

Explaination: 

Dejected - He has seen many ups and downs in life but he has never been as much dejected as he is today

Socrates had many disciples and most great of them Plato.

A.  

the greatest

B.  

greatest

C.  

the grater

D.  

No improvement

Answer: Option A

Neither the judge nor I am ready to announce who is the winner.

A.  

are ready to announce who the winner is

B.  

is ready to announce who is the winner

C.  

am ready to announce who the winner is

D.  

No improvement

Answer: Option C

The crowd was anomalous but orderly.

A.  

indiscipline

B.  

uncontrollable

C.  

clamorous

D.  

No improvement

Answer: Option C

No sooner had I entered the house when the lights went out.

A.  

then

B.  

started

C.  

than

D.  

No improvement

Answer: Option C

The lawyer often instigated arguments.

A.  

lost

B.  

started

C.  

solved

D.  

No improvement

Answer: Option B