SSC CGL TIER- I & II » English » Fill in The Blanks

 After the treatment, he was relieved ..... the pain.

A.  

for

B.  

of

C.  

from

D.  

with

Answer: Option B

Several items have been left ......

A.  

out

B.  

within

C.  

behind

D.  

off

Answer: Option C

Explaination: 

leave behind - to increase the distance by which you are ahead of someone or something

I have not paid my school fees .....

A.  

already

B.  

now

C.  

then

D.  

yet

Answer: Option D

She has ...... seen this movie twice.

A.  

yet

B.  

often

C.  

already

D.  

quite

Answer: Option C

My father has ..... returned home from work.

A.  

now

B.  

never

C.  

defense

D.  

just

Answer: Option D

My windows look ........ the garden.

A.  

upon

B.  

out on

C.  

in

D.  

at

Answer: Option A

Explaination: 

upon - on or onto something

I have made a rough ......... of the report.

A.  

drapht

B.  

draught

C.  

drought

D.  

draft

Answer: Option D

The reward was not commensurate ..... the work done by us.

A.  

for

B.  

on

C.  

with

D.  

upon

Answer: Option C

Explaination: 

commensurate with/to something - intended to be suitable for the quality, status, or value of someone or something.

I don't care ..... the expense.

A.  

of

B.  

with

C.  

about

D.  

at

Answer: Option C

Explaination: 

Care about has one meaning: to have it be important to you. If you care about a cause, fashion, your family, etc., it means that those things are important to you.

Vinay does not play cricket and .......... does Yashwant.

A.  

so

B.  

also 

C.  

either

D.  

neither

Answer: Option D