SSC CGL TIER- I & II » English » Direct indirect

Rajesh said," I bought a car yesterday ".

A.  

Rajesh said that I have bought a car the previous day

B.  

Rajesh told that he had bought a car yesterday

C.  

Rajesh said that he bought a car the previous day

D.  

Rajesh said that he had bought a car the previous day

Answer: Option D

The employer said to the workman," I cannot pay you higher wages. "

 

A.  

The employer told the workman that he could not be paid higher wages

 

B.  

The employer told the workman that he could not pay him higher wages

 

C.  

The employer forbade the workman to pay higher wages

 

D.  

The employer warned the workman that he cannot pay him higher wages

Answer: Option B

He says to me," I will go to Mumbai tomorrow. "

 

A.  

He tells me that he will go to Mumbai tomorrow

 

B.  

He tells me that he will go to Mumbai the next day

 

C.  

He tells me that he will go to Mumbai today

 

D.  

He tells me that he should go to Mumbai tomorrow

 

Answer: Option B

He said to me, " I am reading a book in the library. "

A.  

He told me that he was reading a book in the library

 

B.  

He told me that I was reading a book

 

C.  

He told to me that he was reading a book 

 

D.  

He told me whether he was reading a book

Answer: Option A

Ram said to me, " I can leach you"

A.  

Ram told me that he could teach him

 

B.  

Ram told me that he could teach you

 

C.  

Ram told me that I could teach you

 

D.  

Ram told me that he could have taught me

Answer: Option B

He said , " Mohan has been living here since 2000."

A.  

He said that Mohan had been living there since 2000

 

B.  

He said that Mohan was living there since 2000

 

C.  

He told that Mohan had been living there since 2000

 

D.  

He says that Mohan had been living there since 2000

Answer: Option A

He said," The sun rises in the east."

A.  

He said that the sun rise in the east

B.  

He said that the sun rose in the east

C.  

He said that the sum rises in the east

D.  

He said that sun has risen in the east

Answer: Option C

Socrates said, " Virtue is its own reward. "

A.  

Socrates said that virtue had its own rewards

 

B.  

Socrates says that virtue is its own rewards

 

C.  

Socrates said that virtue is its own rewards

 

D.  

Socrates said that virtue was its own reward

Answer: Option C

He said to the interviewer ," Could you please repeat the question ? "

A.  

He requested the interviewer if he could please repeat the question

 

B.  

He requested the interviewer to please repeat the question

 

C.  

He requested the interviewer to repeat the question

 

D.  

He requested the interviewer if he could repeat the question

Answer: Option C

He said, " It used to be a lovely, quiet street. "

A.  

He said that it used to be a lovely, quiet street

B.  

He pointed out that it had used to be a lovely , quiet street

C.  

He said that there used to be a lovely quiet street

D.  

He inquired whether there was a lovely , quiet street

Answer: Option B