SSC CGL TIER- I & II » English » Direct indirect

He said to me, " Do you know who is there ? "

A.  

He asked me if I knew who was there

 

B.  

He asked me that I knew who was there

 

C.  

He asked me if he know who was there

 

D.  

He asked me if you knew who was there

Answer: Option A

He said, "Thanks for reminding me . "

A.  

He thanked me reminding him

 

B.  

He thanked me for reminding him

 

C.  

He thanks me for reminding him

 

D.  

He thanked me for reminding you

Answer: Option A

He said, "Hello, what are you doing?"

A.  

He greeted and asked me what I was doing

 

B.  

He greeted and asked me what was I doing

 

C.  

He greeted and asked me what he was doing

 

D.  

He greeted and asked him what I was doing

Answer: Option C

She said , " Congratulations! "

A.  

She congratulated me

 

B.  

She congratulates me

 

C.  

She congratulated him

 

D.  

She had congratulated me

Answer: Option C

She said, " Farewell my dear friends. "

 

A.  

She bade farewell for her friends

 

B.  

She bade farewell her friends

 

C.  

She bade farewell to hers friends

 

D.  

She bids farewell to her friends

 

Answer: Option A

He said to the peon, "Let the visitor have his cap. "

A.  

He ordered the peon that the visitor might be allowed have my cap

B.  

He ordered the peon that the visitor might be allowed to have his cap

C.  

He requested the peon that the visitor might be allowed to have his cap

D.  

He told to the peon that the visitor might be allowed to have his cap

Answer: Option A

He says," Mohan will write a letter. "

A.  

He says that Mohan will write a letter

B.  

He says that Mohan would write a letter

C.  

He says that Mohan should write a letter

D.  

He says that Mohan will have written a letter

Answer: Option D

The teacher said, " Be quiet , boys"

A.  

The teacher said that the boys should be quiet

B.  

The teacher called , the boys and ordered them to be quiet

C.  

The teacher urged the boys and ordered them to

D.  

The teacher commanded the boys that they be quiet

Answer: Option C

My friend said to me," Has your father returned from Kolkata ? "

A.  

My friend said to me that my father has returned from Kolkata

B.  

My friend asked me if my father had returned from Kolkata

C.  

My friend told me that his father had returned from Kolkata

D.  

My friend enquired me if his father had returned from Kolkata

Answer: Option B

He said , " Where shall I be this time next year ! "

A.  

He asked that where he should be that time the next year

B.  

He wondered where he should be that time the next year

C.  

He contemplated where shall he be that time the following year

D.  

He wondered he would be that time the following year

Answer: Option D