SSC CGL TIER- I & II » English » Direct indirect

I said to Sumit , " Why do you want to go abroad ? Where actually do you want to go ?

A.  

I asked Sumit why he had wanted, to go abroad and where he actually wanted to go

B.  

I asked Sumit why he wanted to go abroad and where he actually wanted to go

C.  

I asked Sumit why he wanted to go abroad and where he had actually wanted to go

D.  

I asked Sumit why he wanted to go abroad and where had he actually wanted to go

Answer: Option B

"Don't go home yet , " I told my colleague , " Remember you promised to finish your work before leaving . "

A.  

I requested my colleague to go home yet and to remember that he promised to finish his work before leaving

 

B.  

I requested my colleague not to go home yet and to remember that he has promised to finish his work before leaving 

 

C.  

I requested my colleague not to go home yet and to remember that he promised to finish his work before leaving

 

D.  

I requested my colleague not to go home yet and to remember that he had promised to finish his work before leaving

Answer: Option C

He said to his secretary," Why don't you carry out order exactly ? Remember if you don't you will be punished."

A.  

He asked his secretary why he did not carry out orders exactly he warned him that if he did not carry out orders he would be punished

 

B.  

He asked his secretary why he did carry out order exactly he warned him that if he did not (carry out orders) he would be punished

 

C.  

He asked his secretary why he did not carry out orders exactly, he had warned him that if he did not (carry out orders) he would be punished

D.  

He asked his secretary why he did not carry out orders exactly,he warned him that if he did not carry out orders he would punish

Answer: Option A

I said to the boy " You have no ticked get out before you are driven out "

A.  

I ordered the boy to get out (as he had no ticket) before he is driven out

B.  

I ordered the boy get out (as he had no ticket ) before he was driven out

C.  

I ordered the boy to get out (as he had no ticket) before he was driven out

D.  

I ordered the boy to get out (as he has no ticket) before he was drive out

Answer: Option C

The lecturer paused and said , " Those who are tired of listening to me can go. I shall not mind it. "

A.  

The lecturer paused and said that those who were tired of listening to him can go and that he would not mind that

B.  

The lecturer paused and said that those who are tired of listening to him could go and that he would not mind that 

C.  

The lecturer paused and said that those who were tired of listening to him could go and that he would not mind that

D.  

The lecturer paused that those who were tired of listening to him could go and that he would not mind that

Answer: Option C

They said , " How very awkward! What shall we say to him ?

A.  

They cried out contempt what they would tell him and exalaime that it was very awkward

B.  

They cried out for contempt what they would tell him , exclaimed that it was very awkward

C.  

They cried out for contempt what they would they would tell him exclaimed that it was very awkward

D.  

They cried out with contempt what they would tell him and exclaimed that it was very awkward

Answer: Option D

Madhur said to his sister , " Before I go to Delhi, I shall meet Sushila . "

A.  

Madhur told his sister that before he goes to Delhi he would meet Sushila

 

B.  

Madhur told his sister that before going to Delhi, he would meet Sushila

 

C.  

Madhur told his sister if before going to Delhi, he would meet Sushila

 

D.  

Madhur told his sister and before going to Delhi , he would meet Sushila

 

Answer: Option B

She said, " Let them play."

A.  

She advised that we should be allowed to play

B.  

She advised that you should be allowed to play

C.  

She advised that they would be allowed to play

D.  

She advised that they should be allowed to play

Answer: Option B

Ramesh said," Sarla will not dance."

A.  

Ramesh said that Sarla will not dance

B.  

Ramesh said that Sarla would not dance

C.  

Ramesh said if Sarla would not dance

D.  

Ramesh said when Sarla would not dance

Answer: Option C

The professor said, " Alas ! he is no more."

A.  

The professor exclaimed with sorrow that he was no more

B.  

The professor exclaimed with surprise that he was no more

C.  

The professor exclaimed with sorrow that I was no more

D.  

The professor exclaimed with sorrow that she had been no more.

Answer: Option A