SSC CGL TIER- I & II » English » Direct indirect

John asked. " How long will it take to travel from Germany to South Africa ? "

A.  

John asked how long it will take to travel from Germany to South Africa

B.  

John asked how long would it take to travel from Germany to South Africa

C.  

John asked how long it would take to travel from Germany to South Africa

D.  

John was asking how long must it take to travel from Germany to South Africa 

Answer: Option C

What did you see at the South Pole ? " Ashok asked Anil.

A.  

Ashok asked Anil if he saw anything at the South Pole

 

B.  

Ashok asked Anil what he had seen at the South Pole

 

C.  

Ashok asked Anil what did he see at the South Pole

 

D.  

Ashok asked Anil that he saw anything at the South Pole

Answer: Option B

" Please listen to me ," he answered, " I must go now because my son is very ill."

A.  

He answered politely listen to him and that he must go then because his son was very ill

 

B.  

He answered politely to listen him and that he must go then because his son was very ill

 

C.  

He answered politely to listen to him and that he must have gone then because his son was very ill

 

D.  

He answered politely to listen to him and that he must go then because his son was very ill

Answer: Option D

" What a relief know that the girl has passed " I exclaimed , " now she can get a job ."

A.  

I exclaimed with joy that it was great relief to know that the girl had passed and then she would get a job

 

B.  

I exclaimed with joy that it is a great relief to know that the girl had passed and then she would get a job

 

C.  

I exclaimed with joy that it was a great relief know that the girl had passed and now she would get a job

 

D.  

I exclaimed with joy that it that it was a great relief to know that the girl had passed and then she will get a job

Answer: Option A

The station master said to me, " You are very late it is  one full hour since the train left."

A.  

The station master told to me that I was very late and it was one full hour since the train had left.

B.  

The station master told me that I was very late and it was one full hour since the train had left

C.  

The station master told me if was very late and it was one full hour since the train had left

D.  

The station master told me that I am very late and it is one full hour since the train had left.

Answer: Option B

Nitin said to me , " Why don't you come with us ? Why do you want to be so unsocial " ?

A.  

 

Nitin asked me why I did not come with them. He further asked why he wanted to be so unsocial

B.  

Nitin asked me why he did not come with them. He further asked me why I wanted to be so unsocial

 

C.  

Nitin asked me why did not come with them He further asked why I wanted to be so unsocial

 

D.  

Nitin asked me why you did not come with them , He further asked why I wanted to be so unsocial

Answer: Option C

Explaination: 

 

 

 

The boy said, "Hurrah! we have won the match."

A.  

The boy exclaimed joy that they had won the match

B.  

The boy exclaimed with disgust that they had won the match

C.  

The boy exclaimed with joy that they had won the match.

D.  

The boy exclaimed with joy that they have won the match

Answer: Option C

Sarla said, " Alas ! I have failed."

A.  

Sarla exclaimed for sorrow that she had failed

 

B.  

Sarla exclaimed with sorrow that she had failed

 

C.  

Sarla exclaimed by sorrow that she had failed

 

D.  

Sarla exclaimed with surprise that she had failed

Answer: Option B

I said to her" what! You have lost your bridal ring. "

A.  

I exclaimed with surprise that she had lost her bridal ring

 

B.  

I exclaimed with sorrow that she had lost her bridal ring

 

C.  

I exclaimed that she had lost her bridal ring

 

D.  

I exclaimed with disgust that she had lost her bridal ring

Answer: Option A

Sumit said. " Father , I want to go abroad after I finish my studies here . "

A.  

Sumit told his father that he wanted to go abroad after he finished his studies here

 

B.  

Sumit told his father that I wanted to go abroad after he finished his studies here

 

C.  

Sumit told his father that you had wanted to go abroad after he finished his studies here

 

D.  

Sumit told his father that he had wanted to go abroad after he finished his studies here

Answer: Option A