SSC CGL TIER- I & II » English » Direct indirect

Seeta said to me, "Can you give me your pain?

 

A.  

Seeta asked me can I give her my pen

 

B.  

Seeta asked me if I can give me your pen

 

C.  

Seeta asked me if I could give her my pen

 

D.  

Seeta asked me if I gave her my pen

Answer: Option C

The father warned his son that he should be beware of him.

A.  

The father warned his son, "Beware of him!

B.  

The father warned his son, "Watch that chap!

C.  

The father warned his son, "Be careful about him."

D.  

The father warned his son, "Don't fall into the trap."

Answer: Option A

Manna asked Rohan, "Have you sat in a trolley bus before?"

A.  

Manna asked Rohan whether he had sat in a trolley bus earlier

B.  

Manna asked Rohan had he sat on a trolley bus before

 

C.  

Manna asked Rohan if he sat on a trolley bus before

D.  

Manna asked Rohan if he has ever sat in a trolley bus

Answer: Option A

Farhan asked Geeta, "Could you lend me a hundred rupees until tomorrow?"

A.  

Farhan asked Geeta whether she could lend him a hundred rupees until tomorrow

B.  

Farhan asked  Geeta whether she could lend him a hundred rupees until the next day

 

C.  

Farhan asked Geeta whether she could lend me a hundred rupees until the next day

D.  

Farhan asked whether Geeta could lend me a hundred rupees until the next day

Answer: Option B

"What about going for a swim," he said, "It's quite fine now."

A.  

He asked me what about going for a swim as it was quite fine then

B.  

He proposed going for a swim as it was quite fine

C.  

He suggested going for a swim as it was quite fine

D.  

He advised me to go for a swim as it was quite fine

Answer: Option A

"You can't bathe in this sea," he said to me, "it's very rough."

A.  

He said that I can't bathe in this sea because it's very rough

B.  

He said that you couldn't bathe in that sea if it was very rough

C.  

He said that I couldn't bathe in that sea as it was very rough

D.  

He said that you can't bathe in this sea since it was very rough

Answer: Option C

Jagdish said, "We passed by a beautiful lake when we went on a trip to Goa."

A.  

Jagdish said that they passed by a beautiful lake when they had gone on a trip to Goa

B.  

Jagdish said that they had passed by a beautiful lake when they went on a trip to Goa

C.  

Jagdish said that they had passed by a beautiful lake when they had gone on a trip to Goa

D.  

Jagdish said they passed by a beautiful lake when they went on a trip to Goa

Answer: Option C

He said to me " I expect you to attend the function "

A.  

He told me that he had expected me to attend the function

B.  

He told me that he expected me to attended the function

C.  

He told me that he expected me to have attended the function

D.  

He told me that he expected me to attend the function

Answer: Option D

He said " Why didn't you send your application to me ? "

A.  

He enquired why I had not sent my application to him

 

B.  

He enquired why I did not send my application to him

 

C.  

He enquired why had I not sent my application to him

 

D.  

He enquired why did I not send my application to him

Answer: Option A

Dinesh asked , Are you going to the party tomorrow, Eliza ? "

A.  

Dinesh asked whether Eliza was going to the party the next day

B.  

Dinesh asked Eliza whether you are going to the party the next day

C.  

Dinesh asked Eliza whether she was going to the party the next day

D.  

Dinesh asked Eliza are you going to the party tomorrow

Answer: Option C