SSC CGL TIER- I & II » English » Direct indirect

He said to her, "What a cold day!"

A.  

He told her that it was a cold day

B.  

He exclaimed that it was a cold day

C.  

He exclaimed sorrowfully that it was a cold day

D.  

He exclaimed that it was a very cold day

Answer: Option D

The tailor said to him, "Will you have the suit ready by tomorrow evening?"

A.  

The tailor asked him that he will have the suit ready by the next evening

B.  

The tailor asked him that he would had the suit ready

C.  

The tailor asked him if he would have the suit ready by the next evening

D.  

The tailor asked him if he will like to have the suit ready to the next evening

Answer: Option C

He said to the interviewer, "Could you please repeat the question?"

A.  

He requested the interviewer if he could please repeat the question

B.  

He requested the interviewer to please repeat question

C.  

He requested the interviewer to repeat the question

D.  

He requested the interviewer if he could repeat the question

Answer: Option D

He said, "I have often told you not to play with fire"

A.  

He said that he has often been telling me not to play with fire

 

 

B.  

He told me that he had often told me not to play with fire

 

 

C.  

He reminded me that he often said to me not to play with fire

 

 

D.  

He said to me that he often told me not to play with fire

Answer: Option A

He said, "Be quiet and listen to my words."

A.  

He urged them to be quiet and listen to his words

B.  

He urged them and said be quiet and listen to words

C.  

He said they sould be quiet and listen to his words

D.  

He said you should be quiet and listen to my words

Answer: Option B

The captain said to his men, "Stand at ease."

A.  

The captain urged his men to stand at ease

B.  

The captain wanted his men to stand at ease

C.  

The captain told his men that they should stand ease

D.  

The captain commanded his men to stand at ease

Answer: Option D

Pawan said to me, "If I hear any news, I'll phone you."

A.  

Pawan told me that if he heard any news, he will phone me

B.  

Pawan told me that if he will hear any news, he will phone me

C.  

Pawan told me if he had heard any news, he phone me

D.  

Pawan told me that if he heard any news, he phone me

Answer: Option D

The teacher said to mahesh, "Congratulations! Wish you success in life."

A.  

The teacher congratulated Mahesh and said wish you success in life

B.  

The teacher wished congratulations and success in life to Mahesh

C.  

The teacher said congratulations to mahesh and wished him success in life

D.  

The teacher congratulated Mahesh and wished him success in life

Answer: Option D

The poor examinee said, "O God, take pity on me."

A.  

The poor examinee prayed God to take pity on him

B.  

The poor examinee, invoking God, implored him to take pity on him

C.  

The poor examinee exclaimed that God take pity on him

D.  

The poor examinee asked God to take pity on him

Answer: Option A

Where will you be tomorrow, "I said, "In case I have to ring you?"

A.  

I asked where you will be the next day in case I will ring him

B.  

I asked where he would be the next day in case I had to ring him

C.  

I said to him where he will be in case I have to ring him

D.  

I enquired about his whereabouts the next day in case I would have to ring up 

Answer: Option B