SSC CGL TIER- I & II » English » Direct indirect

The teacher said to me "You have not done your homework well."

A.  

The teacher told me that I had not done my home work well

B.  

The teacher told that you have not done your homework

C.  

The teacher told that you had not done  your homework

D.  

The teacher told that I had not done homework well

Answer: Option A

You said, "My parents never liked my accepting any job but I had always wanted to stand on my own feet."

A.  

You said that your parents had never liked your accepting any job but you had always wanted to stand on you own feet

B.  

You said my parents never liked my accepting any job but I always wanted to stand on my feet

C.  

You said that my parents never liked my accepting any job but I always wanted to stand on my own feet

D.  

You told that your parents never liked your accepting any job but you always wanted to stand on your own feet

Answer: Option A

The Prime Minister said, "We should be united to fight the enemy tooth and nail."

A.  

The Prime Minister requested that we should be united to fight the enemy tooth and nail

B.  

The Prime Minister said that we should be united to fight the enemy tooth and nail

C.  

The Prime Minister said that they shall be united to fight the enemy tooth and nail

D.  

The Prime Minister informed that they shall be united to fight the enemy tooth and nail

Answer: Option B

He said to his beloved "We will never desert each other."

A.  

He told to his beloved that they shall desert each other 

B.  

He reminded his beloved that they will never desert each other

C.  

He said to his beloved that they would never desert each other 

D.  

He told his beloved that they shall never desert each other

Answer: Option C

The speaker said, "We have assembled to pay homage to our departed leader."

A.  

The speaker declared they had assembled to pay homage to their departed leader

B.  

The speaker said they assembled to pay homage to their departed leader

C.  

The speaker said that they had assembled to pay homage to their departed leader

D.  

The speaker told that they had assembled to pay homage to their departed leader

Answer: Option C

A student came to me and said, "Sir, I shall be obliged to you if you grant me three days' leave. I have to go to my village to see my father."

A.  

A student came to me and told me that if he will obliged if I grant him three days leave to go to his father in the village

 

B.  

A student came to me and told me to respectfully grant him three days leave as he had to see his father in the village

C.  

A student came to me respectfully said that he would be obliged to me if granted him three day' leave as he had to go to his village to see his father

D.  

A student came to me and respectfully demanded three days' leave to go his father's village

Answer: Option C

She said to me, "What can I do for you dear?"

A.  

She asked me what could she do for me

B.  

She requested me to tell her what she could do

C.  

 She said to me what she could do for me

D.  

She asked me affectionately what she could do for me

Answer: Option D

He said to the lady, "Why are you weeping so bitterly?"

A.  

He asked the lady why she had been weeping so bitterly

B.  

He asked the lady why she was weeping so bitterly

C.  

He asked the lady why was she weeping so bitterly

D.  

He said to the lady why she was weeping so bitterly

Answer: Option B

David said to Anna, "Mona will leave for her native place tomorrow."

A.  

David told Anna that Mona will leave for her native place tomorrow

B.  

David told Anna that Mona left for her native place the next day

C.  

David told to Anna that Mona would be leaving for her native place tomorrow

D.  

David told Anna that Mona would leave for her native place the next day

Answer: Option D

I said to him, "Why are you working so hard?"

A.  

I asked him why he was working so hard

B.  

I asked him why was  he working so hard

C.  

I asked him why had been working so hard

 

D.  

I asked him why had he been working so hard

Answer: Option A