SSC CGL TIER- I & II » English » Direct indirect

The caption said to his men, "Stand at ease."

A.  

The caption urged his men to stand at ease

B.  

The caption wanted his men to stand ease

C.  

The caption told his men that they should stand at ease

D.  

The caption commanded his men to stand at ease

Answer: Option D

Pawan said to me, "If I hear any news, I'll phone you."

A.  

Pawan told me that if he heard any news, he will phone me

B.  

Pawan told me that if he will hear any news, he will phone me

C.  

Pawan told me if he had heard any news, he would phone me

D.  

Pawan told me that if he heard any news, he would phone me

Answer: Option D

The teacher said to Mahesh, "Congratulations ! Wish you success in life."

A.  

The teacher congratulated Mahesh and said wish you success in life

B.  

The teacher wished congratulations and success in life to Mahesh

C.  

The teacher said congratulations to Mahesh and wished him success in life

D.  

The teacher congratulated Mahesh and wished him success in life

Answer: Option D

The poor examinee said, "O God, take pity on me."

A.  

The poor examinee prayed God to take pity on him

B.  

The poor examinee, invoking God, implored him to take pity on him

C.  

The poor examinee exclaimed that God take pity on him

D.  

The poor examinee asked God to take pity on him

Answer: Option A

"Where will you be tomorrow," I said, "In case I have to ring you"

A.  

I asked where you will be the next day in case I will ring him

B.  

I asked where he would be the next day in case I had to ring him

C.  

I said to him where he will be in case I have to ring him

D.  

I enquired about his whereabouts  the next day in case I would have to ring up

Answer: Option B

Seeta said to me, "Can you give me your peen?

A.  

Seeta asked me can I give he my pen

B.  

Seeta asked me if can give me your pen

C.  

Seeta asked me if I could give her my pen

D.  

Seeta asked me if I gave her my pen

Answer: Option C

The father warned his son that he should be beware of him.

A.  

The father warned his son, "Beware of him!"

B.  

The father warned his son, "Watch that chap!"

C.  

The father warned his son, "Be careful about him"

D.  

The father warned his son, "Don't fall into the trap."

Answer: Option A

Manna asked Rohan, "Have you sat in a trolley bus before?"

A.  

Manna asked Rohan whether he had sat in a trolley bus earlier

B.  

Manna asked Rohan had he sat on a trolley bus before

C.  

Manna asked Rohan If he sat on a trolley bus before

D.  

Manna asked Rohan if he has ever sat in a trolley bus

Answer: Option A

 Farhan asked Geeta, "Could you lend me a hundred rupees until tomorrow?"

A.  

Farhan asked Geeta whether she could lend him a hundred rupees until tomorrow

B.  

Farhan asked Geeta whether she could lend him a hundred rupees until the next day

C.  

Farhan asked Geeta whether she could lend me a hundred rupees until the next day

D.  

Farhan asked whether Geeta could lend me a hundred rupees until the next day

Answer: Option B

What about going for a swim, "he said, "It's quits fine now."

A.  

He asked me what about going for a swim as it was quite fine then

B.  

He proposed going for a swim as it was quite fine

C.  

He suggested going for a swim as it was quite fine

D.  

He advised me to go for a swim as it was quite fine

Answer: Option A