SSC CGL TIER- I & II » English » Direct indirect

   The Swami said to the villager, "Please bring me a glass of water".

 

A.  

The swami ordered the villager to bring him a glass of water 

B.  

The swami requested to the villager to bring him a glass of water 

C.  

The swami requested told the villager to bring me a glass of water 

D.  

The swami requested the villager to bring him a glass of water

Answer: Option D

He said "Will you listen to such a man?"

A.  

 He asked them would they listen to such a man

B.  

 He asked them whether they would listen to such a man

C.  

He asked to them whether they would listen to such  a man

D.  

 He asked to them if they would listen to such a man

Answer: Option B

He said, "Be quiet and listen to my words".

A.  

He urged them to be quiet and listen

B.  

He asked them to be quiet and listen to my words

C.  

He asked urged them to be quiet and listen to my words

D.  

He requested them to be quiet and listen to his words

Answer: Option D

        "Do you know the way home?" asked I.

 

A.  

 I asked him did he know the way home

B.  

I asked him whether he knows the way home

C.  

I asked him if he knew the way home 

D.  

I asked him if he knows the way home

Answer: Option C

     "How should I answer this question ? " the boy said to his father.   

 

A.  

The boy asked his father how I should answer this questioning 

B.  

The boy asked his father that how I should answer this question 

C.  

The boy asked his father how he should answer that question 

D.  

The boy answer that question

Answer: Option C

      "Do you suppose you know better than your own father ? " jeered his mother angrily.

 

A.  

His angry mother jeered and asked him if he supposes he knows better than his own father 

 

B.  

His angry mother jeered and asked if he supposed he knew better than his own father  

C.  

His angry mother jeered and asked if he supposed he knows better than his own father 

 

D.  

 His angry mother jeered and asked if he supposed he knew better than her own father

Answer: Option B

Aladin said to the magician, "What have I done to deserve so severe a blow ?"

A.  

Aladin asked the magician what I had done to deserve so severe a blow

B.  

Aladin asked the magician that what he had done to deserve so severe a blow

C.  

Aladin asked the magician what he had done to deserve so severe a blow

D.  

Aladin asked the magician what had he done to deserve so severe a blow

Answer: Option C

        Renu said to him , "please wait here till I return".

 

A.  

Renu ordered him to wait there till she returned 

 

B.  

Renu requested him to wait there till she returned 

 

C.  

Renu told him to wait there till she returned

D.  

Renu requested to him to wait there till she returned

Answer: Option B

    She said "Whatever Saroj does she displeases her mother - in - law."

 

A.  

She said that whatever Saroj did displeased her mother in - law         

 

B.  

She said that whatever Saroj does displeased her mother - in - law 

 

C.  

She says that whatever Saroj has been doing displeases her mother - in - law              

 

D.  

She told that whatever Saroj did displeased her mother - in - law

Answer: Option A

The teacher said "The Earth revolves round the Sun".

 

A.  

The teacher asked if the Earth revolves round the Sun          

 

B.  

The teacher asked if the Earth revolved round the Sun         

 

C.  

The teacher said that the Earth revolved round the Sun       

 

D.  

The teacher said that the Earth revolves round the Sun

Answer: Option D