SSC CGL TIER- I & II » English » Antonyms

Fervent

A.  

Partial

B.  

Dispassionate

C.  

Ardent

D.  

Decent

Answer: Option B

Explaination: 

fervent - उत्सुक very enthusiastic and sincere,  Partial - पक्षपातपूर्ण supporting one person, group, or opinion more than any other,  Dispassionate - निष्पक्ष able to make fair judgments or decisions, Decent - सभ्य good enough,  Ardent - उत्सुक feeling or showing a particular emotion very strongly, especially in support of someone or something

Garrulous

A.  

Verbose

B.  

Serious

C.  

Gaunt

D.  

Reticent

Answer: Option D

Explaination: 

garrulous - बातूनी a garrulous person talks a lot,   verbose - वाचाल using more words than necessary,  Serious - गंभीर careful and detailed,  Gaunt - दुर्बल very thin, usually because you are ill, tired, or worried   reticent - मौन रहने वाला not willing to provide information about something

Scrupulous

A.  

Careless

B.  

Wise

C.  

Caring

D.  

Careful

Answer: Option A

Explaination: 

scrupulous - ईमानदार very careful to be honest and to do what is morally correct, Careless - लापरवाह not thinking or worrying enough about something, Wise - समझदार a wise action or decision is sensible and shows that you have good judgment,  Caring - चिंता करना  kind, helpful, and sympathetic towards other people  Careful - सावधान trying hard not to cause harm or damage

Susceptible

A.  

incredible

B.  

immune

C.  

predictable

D.  

unpredictable

Answer: Option B

Explaination: 

Susceptible - अतिसंवेदनशील  easily influenced or affected by something,  incredible - अविश्वसनीय surprising, or difficult to believe,   immune - प्रतिरक्षित not influenced or affected by something,  predictable - भविष्‍यवचनीय if something is predictable, it happens in the way that you would expect,  unpredictable - अप्रत्याशित changing often

Frugal

A.  

miserly

B.  

gluttonous

C.  

plentiful

D.  

extravagant

Answer: Option D

Explaination: 

Frugal - मितव्ययी spending very little money and only on things that are really necessary,   miserly - लालची unwilling to spend any money,  gluttonous - भक्षक eating or drinking much more than you need,   plentiful - प्रचुर  present or available in large quantities,   extravagant - फ़िजूल ख़र्च spending or costing a lot of money, especially more than is reasonable

Cessation

A.  

commencement

B.  

renewal

C.  

ongoing

D.  

interruption

Answer: Option A

Explaination: 

Cessation - समाप्ति an end to something,  commencement - प्रारंभ the beginning of something, renewal - नवीकरण the process of starting something again after a pause, ongoing - चल रही है still happening,  interruption - बाधा the act of stopping something for a period of time

Procrastinate

A.  

experiment

B.  

expedite

C.  

exclude

D.  

propagate

Answer: Option B

Explaination: 

Procrastinate - देर करना to delay doing something,  expedite - शीघ्र something happen quickly or easily,  propagate - फैलना to spread ideas, beliefs etc 

Potent

A.  

inefficient

B.  

soft

C.  

fragile

D.  

weak

Answer: Option D

Explaination: 

Potent - शक्तिशाली powerful, or effective,  inefficient - अयोग्य,  fragile - नाजुक easy to break or damage

Confess

A.  

Refuse

B.  

Deny

C.  

Contest

D.  

Contend

Answer: Option B

Explaination: 

Confess - कबूल करना to admit that you have committed a crime,  Refuse - इनकार to say that you do not want what someone has offered to you,  Deny - अस्वीकार करना to say that you did not do something that someone has accused you of doing,   Contest - प्रतियोगिता,  Contend -संघर्ष करना / दृढ़तापूर्वक कहना to claim that something is true

Absolute

A.  

Deficient

B.  

Faulty

C.  

Limited

D.  

Scarce

Answer: Option C

Explaination: 

Absolute - पूर्ण used for emphasizing that something is the most or least possible in a particular situation,  Deficient - कम lacking the correct amount of something,  Faulty - दोषपूर्ण,  Scarce - दुर्लभ if something is scarce, there is not very much of it