SSC CGL TIER- I & II » English » Active Passive

The author wrote the book in one month.

A.  

The book in the author in one month

B.  

The book had wrote in one month

C.  

The book had been written in one month

D.  

The book was written in one month

Answer: Option D

Somebody built this house in 2001.

A.  

This house was built by somebody

B.  

This house was built in 2001

C.  

 This house had been built in 2001

D.  

This house was boiled in 2001

Answer: Option B

Somebody should have cleaned the windows yesterday.

A.  

The windows were not cleaned yesterday

B.  

The windows had to be cleaned yesterday

C.  

The windows should have been cleaned yesterday

D.  

The windows should be cleaned yesterday

Answer: Option C

Have you ever been bitten by a dog?

A.  

Has a dog ever bitten you?

B.  

Had a dog ever bitten you?

C.  

Did a dog ever biter you?

D.  

Has a dog every you?

Answer: Option A

Can we solve this problem?

A.  

Can this problem solved?

B.  

Can this problem not be solved?

C.  

Can this problem be solved?

D.  

Can this problem be solved by us?

Answer: Option D

They had to scrap all the rules to accommodate a particular person.

A.  

All the rules had to be scrapped accommodate a particular person

B.  

All the rules has been scrapped to accommodate a particular person

C.  

All the rules had to be scrapped by them to accommodate a particular person

D.  

All the rules were scrapped accommodate a particular person

Answer: Option C

The parents' love should not be taken for granted.

A.  

One cannot take parents' love for granted

B.  

Can one take parents' love for granted?

C.  

I should not take parents' love for granted

D.  

One should not take parents' love for granted

Answer: Option D

My sister played a major role in shaping my career.

A.  

A major role is played by my sister in shaping my career

B.  

A major role was played by my sister in shaping my career

C.  

A major role has been played by my sister in shaping my career

D.  

A major role had been played by my sister in shaping career

Answer: Option B

Did anyone invite Rachna to the party?

A.  

Is Rachna invited to the party?

B.  

Had Rachna been invited to the party by anyone?

C.  

Was Rachna invited to the party?

D.  

Was Rachna going to be invited to the party?

Answer: Option C

The poet read his long poem himself.

A.  

The long poem was read by the poet himself

B.  

The long poem read by the poet himself

C.  

The long poem had been read by the poet himself

D.  

The long poem is read by the  poet himself

Answer: Option A