NDA » English » Prepositions

He was absent __ the class

A.  

to

B.  

from

C.  

in

D.  

at

Answer: Option B

The proposal was acceptable __me .

A.  

to

B.  

in

C.  

with

D.  

from

Answer: Option A

The minister was accompanied ___ his private secretary .

A.  

to

B.  

by

C.  

with

D.  

at

Answer: Option B

The prisoner was acquitted ____ the charge .

A.  

of 

B.  

at

C.  

in

D.  

by

Answer: Option A

She has great affection ____ the baby .

A.  

at

B.  

in

C.  

for

D.  

with

Answer: Option C

She takes ____ her father .

A.  

down

B.  

after

C.  

off

D.  

to

Answer: Option B

You should aim ___a first class

A.  

at

B.  

in

C.  

for

D.  

with

Answer: Option A

Don’t be angry ___ me .

A.  

to

B.  

at

C.  

with

D.  

for

Answer: Option C

The teacher was angry ____ his behaviour .

A.  

with

B.  

at

C.  

to

D.  

in

Answer: Option B

The book you are looking ___ is here.

A.  

for

B.  

at

C.  

out

D.  

about

Answer: Option A