NDA » English » Common Error

He said (a) /that he wanted a room (b) /and that his luggage would follow.(c) /No error(d)

  

Answer: Option C

Explaination: 

Omit "that" from here as it is completely unnecessary here. 

Our country (a)/ does not lack (b)/ in scientists of quality. (c)/ No error (d)

 

Answer: Option C

Explaination: 

lack of instead of lack in 

What really matters (a)/ in the struggle for life (b)/ is to overcome one's fear. (c)/ No error (d)

   

Answer: Option D

It is believed (a)/ that smoking is (b)/ one of the causes of cancer. (c) No error (d)

  

Answer: Option D

 This watch is superior (a)/ and more expensive (b)/ than that one. (c)/ No error (d)

  

Answer: Option C

Explaination: 

superior to

It is feared that (a)/ hundreds of people (b) have lost lives. (c)/ No error (d)

   

Answer: Option C

Explaination: 

their should be used after lost

He is (a)/ one of those students (b)/ who comes late regularly. (c) No error (d)

   

Answer: Option C

Explaination: 

who come late regularly because subject is "those students" here.

No other newspaper (a)/ has so large a circulation (b)/ like this newspaper (c)/ No error (d)

 

Answer: Option C

Explaination: 

Change 'like' into 'as'

It was (a)/ me who telephoned (b)/ the fire service. (c)/ No error (d)  

 

Answer: Option B

Explaination: 

I  instead of me. We must use the subject pronoun.

Though she appears to be very tall (a)/ she is just an inch (b)/ taller than me. (c) No error (d)

Answer: Option C

Explaination: 

I instead of me